Subscribe -- FREE!
Shel Horowitz's monthly Clean and Green Newsletter
Receive these exciting bonuses: Seven Tips to Gain Marketing Traction as a Green Guerrilla plus Seven Weeks to a Greener Business
( Privacy Policy )

25TH BIENAL DE SÃO PAULO

25TH BIENAL DE SÃO PAULO SHOWS URBAN DRAMA IN THE WORK OF 190 ARTISTS FROM 70 COUNTRIES, TO OPEN MARCH 23, 2002

The Fundação Bienal de São Paulo will be opening its 25th Biennial at 11 a.m. on March 23, 2002. There will be no press preview. With the theme of Iconografias Metropolitanas [Metropolitan Iconographies], the exhibition will be held in 30,000 square meters of exhibition space on the three floors of the Ciccillo Matarazzo Pavilion, home of the Fundação Bienal, portão 3, Parque do Ibirapuera, São Paulo, Brazil.

This edition of the biennial - which is considered to be one of the three most important events of its kind in the world - features 190 artists from 70 different countries. The chief curator is Alfons Hug, with curator Agnaldo Farias in charge of the Brazilian representation.

The 25th Bienal de São Paulo is divided into 5 main segments: “11 Metropolises”, “National Representations”, “Brazilian Nucleus”, Special Project Rooms and “Net Art”. The “11 Metropolises” are: São Paulo, Caracas, New York, Johannesburg, Istanbul, Beijing, Tokyo, Sydney, London, Berlin and Moscow. Each metropolis is represented by five artists. The so-called 12th City is “the design of a Utopia”, according to the curators.

The “National Representations” segment presents the works of artists from 70 countries (one artist per country). The Bienal has encouraged the participation of a large number of African and Asian countries, which usually get little exposure in contemporary art shows.

For the “Brazilian Nucleus”, curator Agnaldo Farias selected 30 artists from 10 different Brazilian states with the aim of showing the cutting edge of the national production. According to him, “it is a mapping of a complex and fascinating universe; the ancient polis exploded and gathered in unexpected versions”.

25th BIENAL DE SÃO PAULO
Period: March 23 to June 2, 2002
Venue: Pavilhão da Bienal (Ciccillo Matarazzo), portão 3, Parque do Ibirapuera, CEP 04098-900 São Paulo, Brazil

Additional press information: EDITOR COMUNICAÇÃO
(Regis Motisuki, Justine Otondo, Pedro Bayeux and Alexandre Ribeiro)
55 11 5574-5922 ext. 264/ 265
e-mail: bienal.imprensa@uol.com.br/ editcom@uol.com.br

25TH BIENAL DE SÃO PAULO: SELECTED ARTISTS

Chief Curator: Alfons Hug
Brazilian Representation Curator: Agnaldo Farias

BRAZILIAN REPRESENTATION

Alexander Pilis (resident of Barcelona, Spain), Ana Miguel (DF), Brígida Baltar (RJ), Cao Guimarães (MG), Chelpa Ferro (RJ), Daniel Acosta (RS), Eduardo Frota (CE), Eliane Prolik (PR), Fábio Cardoso (SP), Gil Vicente (PE), José Bechara (RJ), José Damasceno (RJ), José Rufino (PB), Carina Weidle (PR), Marcelo Solá (GO), Marcos Chaves (RJ), Marepe (BA), Oriana Duarte (PE), Paulo Whitaker (SP), Ricardo Basbaum (RJ), Sérgio Sister (SP), Helmut Batista, Carmela Gross (SP).

11 METROPOLISES

Berlin: Olaf Metzel, Katharina Grosse, Frank Thiel, Michael Wesely, Franz Ackermann.
Caracas: Alexander Apostol, Luis Molina Pantin, José Antonio Hernández-Diez, Emilia Azcárate, Marcel Odenbach.
Istanbul: Ayse Erkmen, Kutlug Ataman, Ebru Özseçen, Haluk Akakçe, Kemal Önsoy.
Johannesburg: David Goldblatt, Ruth Motau, Santu Mofokeng, Bonita Alice, Jo Ratcliffe.
London: Michael Landy, Gillian Wearing, Glenn Brown, Keith Tyson, Richard Wentworth.
Moscow: Boris Mikhailov, Dmitrij Gutov, Vinogradov/Dubosarskij, A. Osmolovsky, Valery Koshliakov.
New York: Sarah Morris, Nancy Davenport, Lucinda Devlin, Shirin Neshat, Doug Hall.
Beijing: Qiu Zhijie, Gong Xin Wang, Yan Lei, Lu Hao, Zeng Hao.
São Paulo: Raquel Garbelotti, Lina Kim, Artur Lescher, Rubens Mano, Vânia Mignone.
Sydney: John Barbour, Adam Cullen, Rodney Glick & Lynnette Voevodin, Jan Nelson, Raquel Ormella.
Tokyo: Mariko Mori, Tatsumi Orimoto, Aida Makoto, Tabaimo, Kyoichi Tsuzuki.

12TH CITY - “UTOPIAN CITY”

Armin Linke (Italy), Arthur Omar (Brazil), Bodys Isek Kingelez (Congo), Carsten Hoeller (Germany), Huang Yong Ping & Shen Yuan (China), Isay Weinfeld & Marcio Kogan (Brazil), Los Carpinteros (Cuba), Maurício Dias & Walter Riedweg (Brazil), Robert Cabot (France), Sarah Sze (USA), Yutaka Sone (Japan), Spencer Tunick (USA).

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIONS

COUNTRY

ARTIST

CURATOR

Albania/França

Anri Sala

Corinne Diserens

Argentina

Dino Bruzzone

Jorge Glusberg

Armenia

Azat Sargsyan

Garo Keheyan

Australia

Robert MacPherson

Trevor Smith

Austria

Georg P. Thomann

Zdenka Badovinac

Belgium

Richard Venlet

Moritz Küng

Bolivia

Raquel Schwartz

Pedro Querejazu

Bulgaria

Marran Gosov

Bozhidar Boiadzhiev

Camaroon

Pascale Marthine Tayou

Alfons Hug

Canada

Stan Douglas

Daina Augaitis

Chile

Pablo Rivera

Justo Pastor Mellado/Luisa Ulibarri

China

Wang Jian Wei

Fan Di An

Colombia

Luiz Fernando Peláez

Maria Belén Saéz de Ibarras

Congo

Chéri Samba

André Magnin

Costa Rica

Andres Carranza

Joaquim Rodriguez de Paso

Croatia

Ivan Faktor

Leonida Kovac

Cyprus

Yioula Hadjigeorghiou

Nicos Nicolaou

Denmark

Ingar Dragset / Michael Elmgreen

Dorthe Abildgaard

Ecuador

Manuel Amaru Cholango

Lenin Oña

Egypt

Abd El Salam Eid

Mohamed Ghoneim

El Salvador

Rodolfo Molina

Astrid Bahamod

Finland

Seppo Renvall

Paula Toppila

France

Jean-Luc Moulène

Corinne Diserens

Germany

Rupprecht Geiger

Helmut Friedel

Great Britain

Willie Doherty

Richard Riley

Greece

Maria Papadimitriou

Efi Strousa

Guatemala

Melanie Ríos

Rosina Cazali

Honduras

Johanna Montero Matamoros

Bayardo Blandino

Hungary

Tamás Komoróczky

Julia Fabényi

Indonesia

Arahmaiani

Astri Wright

Ireland

Clare Langan

Patrick Murphy

Israel

Gal Weinstein

Tali Tamir

Italy

Margherita Manzelli

Paolo Colombo

Japan

Kimio Tsuchiya

Kazuo Yamawaki

Latvia

Famous Five (F5)

Ojars Peterson

Lebanon

Nabil Nahas

David Leiber

Mexico

Abraham Cruzvillegas

Luis Gallardo

New Zealand

Gavin Hipkins

Robert Leonard

Nicaragua

Patricia Belli

Raúl Quintanilla Armijo

Norway

Ole Jorgen Ness

NOART

Palestine

Sliman Mansour

Khaled Hourani

Panama

Gustavo Araujo

Adrienne Samos

Paraguay

Jesús Ruiz Nestosa

Margarita Morselli

Peru

Philippe Gruenberg/Pablo Hare

Frederick Cooper Llosa

Poland

Katarzyna Kozyra

Anda Rottenberg

Portugal

João Tabarra

Miguel von Hafe Peréz

Puerto Rico

Charles Juhasz-Alvarado

Marimar Benítez

Russia

Sergey Bratkov

Joseph Backstein

Singapore

Hong Sek Chern

Bridget Tracy Tan

Slovenia

Art Center Metelkova Mesto

Aleksander Bassin

South Africa

Pitso Chinzima

Prince Dube

South Korea

Kim Atta

Jin-Sup Yoom

Spain

Rogelio López Cuenca

Alicia Chillida

Sweden

Annika Eriksson

Maria Lind

Switzerland

Fabrice Gygi

Pierre-André Lienhard

Taiwan

Chien-Chi Chang

Fang-wei Chang

The Netherlands

Atelier van Lieshout

Lily van Ginneken

Trinidad & Tobago

Edward Bowen

Charlotte Elias

Turkey

Canan Beykal

Hüsamettin Koçan

Ukraine

Taras Polataiko

Jerzy Onuch

United States

Kara Walker

Robert Hobbs

Uruguay

Marco Maggi

Clever Lara

Venezuela

Carlos Cruz-Diez

Elida Salazar

Vietnam

Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba

Le Thi Hong Gam

Yugoslavia

Mrdjan Bajic

Vesna Milic

SPECIAL PROJECT ROOMS (Brazil)

Carlos Fajardo (SP), Karin Lambrecht (RS), Nelson Leirner (RJ).

SPECIAL PROJECT ROOMS (Foreign Artists)

Julião Sarmento (Portugal), Sean Scully (Ireland), Thomas Ruff (Germany), Andreas Gursky (Germany), Jeff Koons (United States), Vanessa Beecroft (Italy).

AFRICAN VIDEO-ART (National Representations)

Mawuli Afatsiawo (Ghana), Moshekwa Langa, Zwelethu Mthethwa (South Africa), Goddy Leye (Cameroon), Ingrid Mwangi (Kenia), Papisthione (Senegal).

NET-ART

INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATION

Curator: Rudolf Frieling, ZKM, Karlsruhe (Germany)

artists:

1) Bunting & Lialina (England / Russia)
http://www.teleportacia.org/swap

2) Carol Flax & Trebor Scholz (USA)
http://www.arts.arizona.edu/cflax

3) CALC & Johannes Gees (Spain / Switzerland)
http://www.communimage.ch/

4) Francesca da Rimini (Italy)
http://www.thing.net/~dollyoko/title.htm

5) Gruppo A12, Udo Noll & Peter Scupelli (Germany / Italy / USA)
http://parole.aporee.org//work/

6) Jody Zellen (USA)
http://www.ghostcity.com/

7) Kristin Lucas (USA)
http://www.diacenter.org/lucas/

8) Marina Grzinic & Aina Smid (Slovenia)
http://www.ljudmila.org/quantum.east

9) Shi Yong (China)
http://www.shanghart.com/artists/shiyong/syw/index.htm

10) Stanza (England)
http://www.thecentralcity.co.uk/

11) Roberto Cabot (France / Brazil / Germany)
http://www.mediamorphose.org/

BRAZILIAN REPRESENTATION

Curator: Cristine Mello

artists:

1) Kiko Goifman & Jurandir Muller
(site under construction)

2) Lucia Leão
http://www.lucialeao.pro.br/mirror.htm
(site being revamped for the 25th Bienal)

3) Lucas Bambozzi
http://www.comum.com/diphusa/meta
(site under construction)

4) Diana Domingues
http://artecno.ucs.br/insnakes
(site being revamped for the 25th Bienal)

5) Gilberto Prado
http://www.itaucultural.org.br/desertesejo

6) Giselle Beiguelman
http://www.desvirtual.com
(site under construction)

7) Artur Matuck
http://www.teksto.com.br
(site being revamped for the 25th Bienal)

8) Enrica Bernardelli
(site under construction)

9) Ricardo Barreto
http://www.satmundi.com


Share this article/site with a Friend
Share/Bookmark


  
Bookmark Us




Many of the 1,000+ articles on Frugal Fun and Frugal Marketing have been gathered into magazines. If you'd like to read more great content on these topics, please click on the name of the magazine you'd like to visit.

Ethics Articles - Down to Business Magazine - Frugal & Fashionable Living Magazine
Global Travel Review - Global Arts Review - Peace & Politics Magazine
Frugal Marketing Tips - Frugal Fun Tips - Positive Power of Principled Profit

Clean and Green Marketing

Our Privacy Policy


Disclosures of Material Connections:
  • Some of the links on our site and items in our newsletters are sponsored ads or affiliate links. This financial support allows us to bring you the consistent high quality of information and constant flow of new content. Please thank our advertisers if you do business with them.
  • As is the case for most professional reviewers, many of the books I review on this site have been provided by the publisher or author, at no cost to me. I've also reviewed books that I bought, because they were worthy of your time. And I've also received dozens of review copies at no charge that do not get reviewed, either because they are not worthy or because they don't meet the subject criteria for this column, or simply because I haven't gotten around to them yet, since I only review one book per month. I have far more books in my office than I will ever read, and the receipt of a free book does not affect my review.

Site copyright © 1996-2011 by Shel Horowitz